Data protection

Status: 04/2018

Protecting your privacy when using our website www.salzburgadventures.com is particularly important to us. Therefore, in the following, we will inform you thoroughly about the processing of personal data.
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG), the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003) serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions.
Peak Adventures GmbH, Halberstätten 21, 5201 Seekirchen, Austria, is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. Our data can be found in the imprint .
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

Data security and data retention
Peak Adventures GmbH has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data, which protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access, among other things. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are continuously adapted to the state of the art.
The data will be stored in personal form until the end of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods applicable to the client; in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence and stored.

server log files
For technical reasons, when you access our website, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to our web server, is recorded (so-called server log files):
· Browser type and version
· operating system used
· Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
· website you visit
· Date and time of your access
· Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.



This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

Requests
After submitting an inquiry form, the data requested in the form will be processed by the person responsible for data protection, Peak Adventures GmbH, 5201 Seekirchen, for the purpose of processing your inquiry on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form.
Your address and contact details (e-mail and telephone number) and the text of the request may be passed on to a suitable service partner (executive organizer of an experience) if this is necessary to process the request.
The service partners have been carefully selected and, in accordance with the statutory provisions, are obliged to handle your data in a trustworthy manner and to comply with data protection standards. In particular, the partners are not permitted to pass on the data of the customers of Peak Adventures GmbH and/or the affiliated companies to third parties for their own or advertising purposes.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of non-provision is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

Orders
We only use the data you provide when you place an order to fulfill and process your order.
If you order a ticket from us, we will pass on your booking information (your name, address and other contact details such as e-mail and telephone number to the commissioned service partner (executive organizer of an experience) in order to ensure a smooth booking process.
If you order a voucher, your personal data given when ordering will not be passed on to anyone. A transfer of personal data to a service provider only takes place when the voucher is activated.
Our service partners have been carefully selected and, in accordance with the statutory provisions, are obliged to handle your data in a trustworthy manner and to comply with data protection standards. In particular, the partners are not permitted to pass on the data of the customers of Peak Adventures GmbH and/or the affiliated companies to third parties for their own or advertising purposes.

Coupon Activation
The data collected when activating a voucher is used to process the booked service and to settle accounts with the service partner/operator of the experience. In addition, your contact details will be passed on to the respective service partner/operator in order to ensure a smooth booking process.

Online payment
You also have the option of paying by direct transfer, by credit card, by PayPal (?) or by normal bank transfer.
If you make use of the online-based payment services, you transmit any personal and payment-related data that is requested and required for processing the transaction, also or exclusively directly to your bank or your credit card company or the relevant payment service provider. In this respect, Peak Adventures GmbH has no influence on the processing, use and security of your data by the institutions involved and their data protection declarations apply.
Credit card data is only collected and stored in encrypted form by our payment service provider Six Payment Services Worldline Schweiz AG Hardturmstrasse 201 CH-8005 Zurich. You can access the data protection declaration of Worldline Schweiz AG via the following link: https://www.six-payment-services.com/de_at/services/legal/privacy-statement.html?

Late payment
In the event of a delay in payment, we commission a collection agency to collect the outstanding debt and pass on your personal data for this purpose. This is your name, your address details, your telephone number, your e-mail address and your billing information.
We pass this data on to the following collection agency:
Inkasso Merkur GmbH
Faberstraße 2b5020 SalzburgAustria

Newsletter
The data provided when registering (title, name, e-mail address) will only be used to send the newsletter. To send the newsletter, we use the e-mail address you provided and then need your confirmation that you, as the owner of the e-mail address, agree to receive it (so-called double opt-in).
You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter or by sending an email to privacy@salzburgadventures.com .
It will not be passed on to other recipients.

Cookies
This site uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA .

Changing cookie settings
 How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined by the user in the web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

External cookies (third party cookies) on our website
 Our website also uses the following external services, which may set cookies:
· Google Fonts - Embedding fonts
· Google Analytics
· Google Tag Manager
· Google Ad Services / Doubleclick (control of online advertising)
· Youtube videos
· Google Maps

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google.
When you visit our website, a connection to the Google servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze how users use the website.
This website uses the "Activation of IP anonymization" function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
According to information provided by Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf.
Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google Google or Google Analytics privacy policy .

Disable Google Analytics
You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click the reject all cookies button the first time you visit our site to prevent future detection by Google Analytics on this website. An opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this button again.

Google Maps
This website uses "Google Maps", a map service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to visually display geographic information and to create route maps.
By using Google Maps, information about the use of this website, including your IP address, can be transmitted to or stored on Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
You can find detailed information on how Google Maps handles user data in the Google and Google Maps data protection notices: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Youtube
This website uses "Youtube", a video service provided by YouTube LLC, with its main place of business at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, to integrate videos into the website.
By using YouTube, information about the use of this website, including your IP address, can be transmitted to or stored on YouTube servers, some of which are located in the USA. YouTube may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of YouTube.
You can find detailed information on how YouTube handles user data in YouTube's data protection information: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

Social Plugins

Facebook
Social plugins from Facebook are used on the website. For this we use the Like button and the Like box. This is an offer from the US company Facebook Inc. (1601S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA). However, if you visit one of our websites that contains such a plugin, this does not establish any connection to this company. This only happens after your express consent, which you will be asked for when you click on a corresponding button.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected through our website with your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser.

Your rights
If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent. In principle, we do not process any data of minors.
You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data portability.
Your personal data will be deleted provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary and if you have asserted a claim for deletion, if the data are no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.
You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.
These rights are to be asserted at Peak Adventures GmbH by sending a message to the e-mail address privacy@salzburgadventures.com .
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at ).

Do you have any further questions? We are happy to be there for you personally!

Peak Adventures GmbH
www.salzburgadventures.com/en
Bank account details:
Raiffeisenbank Eggelsberg
IBAN: AT24 3437 0000 0113 8221
BIC / SWIFT: RZOOAT2L370